tiistai 4. helmikuuta 2014

Työlupa Turkkiin, konkretia, hinnat yms

Alla on Turkin valtion alaisen instanssin työlupaan liittyvää valmista lainattua tekstiä ja ohjeistusta. Tähän alle olen kirjoittanut suomeksi osan tuota valmiiksi englanniksi käännetystä versiosta. Halusin kuitenkin laittaa alkuperäisen englanninkielisen koska voit itse tulkita englanninkielisestä tekstiä niin kuin haluat, sillä käännöstaitoni on joka tapauksessa rajallinen. Ja tekstilinkkien kautta pääset eteenpäin.

Huom. muista hakea työlupaa vähintään 8 viikkoa ennen tarvetta.

Turkkilainen työlupa - miksi se on niin tärkeä
3.2.2014

Ulkomaalaiset jotka tyäskentelevät Turkissa , joko jossakin yrityksessä tai yrittäjänä, tarvitsevat virallisen työluvan. Ilman työlupaa tyäskenteleminen luokitellaan laittomaksi työskentelyksi.

Ei juridisia oikeuksia
...
(en suomenna)

Mitä tapahtuu jos jäät kiinni työskentelemisestä ilman työlupaa

Työskentely Turkissa ilman työlupaa on erittäin vakava asia. Jos ulkomaalainen henkilö työskentelee Turkissa laittomasti niin seurauksena tästä on karkotus, tai joissakin tapauksissa sakko tai molemmat.

Viranomaiset eivät hyväksy työskentelyä. Poliisilla ja Jandarmalla on oikeus pidättää ja vangita laittomat työntekijät ja karkottaa heidät kotimaahansa. Karkotettu ei voi palata Turkkiin kahdeksaan (8) vuoteen. Tämän lisäksi he eivät myöskään voi jatkossa saada oleskelulupaa Turkkiin.

Sakkojen määrät

Ulkomaalaiselle joka työskentelee ilman työlupaa - 679TL

Yrittäjä joka työskentelee ilman työlupaa - 2 717 TL

Mikäli kyseessä oleva laiton työskentely on toistuvaa niin maksut tuplataan.
Työantajalle, joka palkkaa työntekijän laittomasti - 6.795 TL / työntekijä

Exceptional Cases -otsikon alta löydät poikkeustapaukset, jotka näet työministeriön sivuilta englanninkielisenä myös tästä linkistä csgb.gov.tr
Niitä ovat mm
-jos olet ollut Turkissa ja naimisissa turkkilaisen kanssa ja avioliitto on kestänyt vähintään 3 vuotta niin tällöin voit hakea poikkeuslupaa
-mikäli olet asettunut asumaan Turkkiin, avioliittosi on kestänyt vähintään 3 vuotta mutta päättynyt sen jälkeen, ja oleskelusi Turkissa on laillista. "asettunut asumaan" otsikon alle katsotaan mm ulkomaalaisen turkkilaistuneet lapset...
jne

Näihin ammatteihin ei voi saada työlupaa, ne on suojattu turkkilaisille itselleen:
-mm. sukellus, merenkulku, laivalla työskentely, louhinta, matkatoimiston johtaminen, kätilö, hammaslääkäri, eläinlääkäriapteekkari, optikkosairaalan johtaja, tuomari, asianajaja, syyttäjä, vartija, ja notaari.

Turkish work permit - why it is so important

3rd February 2014 Foreigners who work in Turkey, whether it be for a company or their own business, need to have an official work permit. Otherwise working without a work permit it is classed as 'working illegally'.


No legal rights

The results of working without a work permit mean you are not entitled to any legal or social security rights. Therefor you will not receive health or maternity insurance paid for by your employer. If an accident was to happen at work, you will not be compensated for any work accident or occupational hazards.

If there is an 'employer-employee disagreement' - You cannot apply to the court. If the employer choses to dismiss the employee without a work permit, they are not eligible to any severance pay.

Also there is no guarantee that your salary will be paid to you.


What happens if you are found to be working with no permit?

Working in Turkey without a work permit is a very serious issue.  If a foreign person is working illegally in Turkey then the consequences for this is deportation or in some cases they will incur a fine or both.

The authorities take a very dim view on those working illegally.  The police and Jandarma have the power to arrest those working illegally and put them into prison and then deport them back to their homeland.

Those who have been deported will not be able to return to Turkey for 8 years. Further to this they will never be granted a residence permit to live in Turkey.


How much are the fines?

For foreigners who work without a work permit - 679TL
For the foreigners who work independently without a work permit - 2 717 TL
In case of repetition, administrative fines will be doubled.
For those who employ foreigners without a work permit, the fine per foreigner is - 6.795 TL


Make sure you are working legally

It is very important for a person working in Turkey to know they have obtained a work permit from the employer. A foreigner who has been granted a permit to work in Turkey will have a stamp in their residency book.

There are four main working permits issued to foreigners:


Work permits for a definite period of time

This permit is typically issued for the duration of one year. After this time it can be extended by up to three years providing it is for the same job with the same employer. It is then possible to extend this permit for a further three years, valid for work with any employer provided the profession remains the same.

Under certain conditions the spouse and children of a foreigner legally employed in Turkey will be entitled to the fixed term work permit. They must have lived together consistently for at least five years.


Working permission for an indefinite period of time

This type of permit may be granted to those foreigners who have been residing in Turkey legally and uninterruptedly for at least eight years or have completed a total working period of six years in Turkey.


Independent Work Permit

An independent work permit is available to foreigners setting up a business operation, and have also lived consistently in Turkey for at least five years. They need to show that their business will create employment opportunities or contribute to local economic development. If they qualify, a Certificate of Application for Independent Work Permit is issued. This is valid for three months, during which time the business is set up and the trade register record submitted to the department.


Exceptional Cases

There are exceptional cases whereby a foreigner is automatically eligible for a work permit. Those Foreigners who are married to Turkish citizens is classed as an exceptional case. There are over ten exceptional circumstances, which can be seen here

 What jobs can foreigners do in Turkey?

Those seeking work in Turkey and chose to work without a permit, need to be aware that even if they do find an employer that will hire them without a permit, spot visits by the police and Jandarma are carried out routinely.

The results and sanctions of illegal employment in Turkey being as they are, it is advisable to acquire a work permit before starting your career in Turkey.


Työluvan haku, konkreettisesti ja hintoineen:


From the 1st of April 2014 all foreigners applying for a 'first time' work permit must file an application in their own country to the Consulate of 
the Republic of Turkey. (Turkish Consulate)

Required documents:-
• Passport with a minimum validity of one year & a copy of their passport (photograph page)
• Visa application form to be filled in capital letters
 Please click here for PDF or here for MS WORD formats.
• A photograph,
• A proof of a job offer normally in the form of a letter from the prospective employer,
• Visa fee (271 GBP) in cash or by postal order/company cheque made payable to "Turkish Consulate General", plus work permit document fee of 50 GBP (1 year)

Applications should be made to the Turkish Consulate at least eight weeks prior to your intended start date.

Applying for a work permit before the 1st of April 2014

Occupations banned to foreigners

Diving, maritime navigation, working on ships, extracting wreckage, exportation of fish, other sea creatures, sand and pebbles
Mining
Working as executive director in travel agencies
Professional occupations: midwife, dentist, vet, career, pharmacist, optician, executive director in hospitals, judge, lawyer, prosecutor, security guard, notary

Ei kommentteja:

Lähetä kommentti

Huomaa: vain tämän blogin jäsen voi lisätä kommentin.